ESH&Q Contacts

Fermilab

Accelerator Division

CAIRS Accident Investigator Kelly Dombrowski
Sergei Nagaitsev
Mary Convery
Caroline Hetfield
Paul Czarapata
John Anderson Jr.
Richard Rebstock
Raymond Lewis
David Cathey
Electrical Coordinator James Ranson
Environmental Officers Sylvia Wilson
ES&H Rad. Physics Team Liaison J. Donald Cossairt
Kamran Vaziri
Radiation Safety Officer Gary Lauten
Joel Fulgham
Division Safety Officers & Section ESH POC's John Anderson Jr.
Waste Coordinator Sylvia Wilson
Gary Lauten
Tony Busch

Core Computing Division

CAIRS Accident Investigator Caroline Hetfield
Kelly Dombrowski
Amy Pavnica
Jon Bakken
Division Safety Officers & Section ESH POC's Amy Pavnica

Office Of The CIO

CAIRS Accident Investigator Jon Bakken
Caroline Hetfield
Kelly Dombrowski
Amy Pavnica
Electrical Coordinator Mark Thomas
Environmental Officers Amy Pavnica
ES&H Rad. Physics Team Liaison Susan McGimpsey
Division Safety Officers & Section ESH POC's Amy Pavnica
Waste Coordinator Amy Pavnica

Directorate

CAIRS Accident Investigator Kelly Dombrowski
Caroline Hetfield
Timothy Meyer
Joseph Lykken
Thomas Gibbs
Nigel Lockyer
Environmental Officers Eric Mieland
Division Safety Officers & Section ESH POC's Thomas Gibbs
Waste Coordinator Gregory Thompson

Environment, Safety, Health And Quality Section

CAIRS Accident Investigator Caroline Hetfield
Jonny Staffa
Dave Baird Jr.
Mike Bonkalski
Thomas Gibbs
Kelly Dombrowski
Amber Kenney
Martha Michels
Electrical Coordinator David Mertz
Environmental Officers Eric Mieland
Radiation Safety Officer Susan McGimpsey
S/CI Coordinator - No Longer Used T.J. Sarlina
Division Safety Officers & Section ESH POC's Thomas Gibbs
Waste Coordinator Gregory Thompson

Fermilab Center For Particle Astrophysics

Radiation Safety Officer Maddie Wolter
Division Safety Officers & Section ESH POC's Eric McHugh

Facilities Engineering Services Section

CAIRS Accident Investigator Randy Ortgiesen
Mike Bonkalski
Kelly Dombrowski
Kent Collins
Caroline Hetfield
Electrical Coordinator Joseph Pathiyil
Environmental Officers Rod Walton
Kate Pripusich-Sienkiewicz
ES&H Rad. Physics Team Liaison Susan McGimpsey
Radiation Safety Officer Susan McGimpsey
Division Safety Officers & Section ESH POC's Mike Bonkalski
Waste Coordinator Giuseppe Calabrese
Brian Niesman

Finance Section

CAIRS Accident Investigator Cynthia Conger
Kelly Dombrowski
Caroline Hetfield
Jeffrey Irvin
Thomas Gibbs
Environmental Officers Eric Mieland
Division Safety Officers & Section ESH POC's Thomas Gibbs
Waste Coordinator Gregory Thompson

Neutrino Division

CAIRS Accident Investigator Kelly Dombrowski
Michael Andrews
Angela Aparicio
Rob Bushek
Eric McHugh
Stephen Brice
Regina Rameika
Caroline Hetfield
Electrical Coordinator Timothy Martin
J.Dwight Featherston
Steve Chappa
Environmental Officers Angela Aparicio
ES&H Rad. Physics Team Liaison Kamran Vaziri
Kathy Graden
Radiation Safety Officer Maddie Wolter
Division Safety Officers & Section ESH POC's Angela Aparicio
Waste Coordinator Jose Delao
Angela Aparicio

Particle Physics Division

CAIRS Accident Investigator Patricia McBride
Robert Tschirhart
Jonathan Lewis
Eric McHugh
Caroline Hetfield
Kelly Dombrowski
Electrical Coordinator J.Dwight Featherston
Timothy Martin
Steve Chappa
Environmental Officers Angela Aparicio
ES&H Rad. Physics Team Liaison Kamran Vaziri
Kathy Graden
Radiation Safety Officer Maddie Wolter
Division Safety Officers & Section ESH POC's Eric McHugh
Waste Coordinator Jose Delao
Angela Aparicio

Scientific Computing Division

CAIRS Accident Investigator Caroline Hetfield
Kelly Dombrowski
Amy Pavnica
Rob Roser
Division Safety Officers & Section ESH POC's Amy Pavnica

Technical Division

CAIRS Accident Investigator Kelly Dombrowski
Richard Ruthe
Bridget Scerini
Victor Yarba
Caroline Hetfield
Raymond Lewis
Electrical Coordinator Miguel Nunez
Environmental Officers Bridget Scerini
ES&H Rad. Physics Team Liaison Susan McGimpsey
Radiation Safety Officer Richard Ruthe
Division Safety Officers & Section ESH POC's Richard Ruthe
Waste Coordinator Richard Ruthe
Bridget Scerini

Workforce Development And Resources Section

CAIRS Accident Investigator Kay Van Vreede
David Esterquest
Caroline Hetfield
Kelly Dombrowski
Electrical Coordinator Joseph Pathiyil
Environmental Officers Eric Mieland
Radiation Safety Officer Susan McGimpsey
Division Safety Officers & Section ESH POC's David Esterquest
Waste Coordinator Gregory Thompson
 

ESH&Q Section

Accident Data, CAIRS / OSHA 300 information
Primary Martha Michels

Accident Investigation
Primary Mike Bonkalski
Backup Martha Michels

Air Quality, Environmental, Non-Radiological
Primary Amber Kenney
Backup Teri Dykhuis

Air Quality, Environmental, Radiological
Primary Kamran Vaziri
Backup Diane Reitzner

Asbestos
Primary Jonny Staffa
Backup Dave Baird Jr.

Aviation Safety
Primary Chuck Morrison

Beryllium
Primary Dave Baird Jr.
Backup Rob Bushek

Bloodborne Pathogens
Primary Rob Bushek
Backup Dave Baird Jr.

Budget/Procurement, ESH&Q Section
Primary Jody Federwitz
Backup Anna Campbell

Chemical Analyses, Non-waste
Primary David Hockin

Chemical Analyses, Waste
Primary David Hockin

Chemical Safety
Primary Rob Bushek
Backup Dave Baird Jr.

Chemical Vendor Liaison
Primary David Hockin

Confined Spaces
Primary Rob Bushek
Backup Dave Baird Jr.

Construction Safety
Primary Mike Bonkalski
Backup Thomas Gibbs

Crane Safety
Primary Mike Bonkalski
Backup Thomas Gibbs

Cryogenic Safety
Primary Arkadiy Klebaner

EMERGENCY, to report Com Center x3131

ES&H Concerns / Complaints
Primary Martha Michels

ES&H Databases
Primary Jody Federwitz
Backup Matt Arena

ES&H Instrumentation
Primary Butch Hartman
Backup Scott Hawke

ES&H Lessons Learned - Laboratory Coordinator
Primary Angela Aparicio
Backup Kathy Zappia

ES&H Orientation, new employee
Primary Joel Kofron
Backup Thomas Gibbs

ES&H Standards
Primary Martha Michels
Backup Dave Baird Jr.

ES&H Training
Primary Joel Kofron
Backup Dave Baird Jr.

Electrical Safety
Primary Joseph Pathiyil

Emergency Preparedness, Fire Department
Primary Charles Kuhn
Backup Brian Schopp

Emergency Preparedness, General
Primary David Esterquest

Emergency Preparedness, Radiological
Primary J. Donald Cossairt
Backup Kathy Graden

Environmental Protection, General
Primary Amber Kenney
Backup Eric Mieland

Environmental Sampling / Surveillance
Primary Katie Kosirog
Backup Eric Korzeniowski

Ergonomics
Primary Amy Pavnica
Backup Rob Bushek

FIRUS
Primary James Priest

Fall Protection
Primary Mike Bonkalski
Backup Thomas Gibbs

Fire Construction Requirements
Primary James Priest

Fire Extinguishers
Primary Charles Kuhn
Backup Donald Kerbs Jr.

Fire Hydrant and Valve Inspections
Primary Brian Schopp
Backup Charles Kuhn

Fire Prevention Officer, Fire Department
Primary Charles Kuhn
Backup Christopher Williams

Fire Protection Consultation
Primary James Priest

Fire Protection Design Reviews
Primary James Priest

Fire Protection Experiment Reviews
Primary James Priest

Fire Protection/AHJ
Primary James Priest

Fire Suppression System Testing
Primary Brian Petersohn
Backup Mark Kujawa

Forklift Safety
Primary Mike Bonkalski
Backup Thomas Gibbs

Groundwater Protection
Primary Chris Greer
Backup Eric Korzeniowski

HEPA Vacuum Cleaners
Primary Steve Carrigan

HazMat / Confined Space / Trench Rescue, Fire Department
Primary Charles Kuhn

Hazard Maps
Primary David Esterquest
Backup James Niehoff

Hazardous Materials Transportation
Primary David Hockin
Backup Gregory Thompson

Hearing Protection
Primary Dave Baird Jr.
Backup Rob Bushek

Heat / Cold Stress
Primary Richard Rebstock
Backup Dave Baird Jr.

ITRack
Primary Jody Federwitz
Backup Cindy Rogers

Industrial Hygiene, General
Primary Dave Baird Jr.
Backup Rob Bushek

Industrial Safety, General
Primary Thomas Gibbs

Industrial Ventilation
Primary Jonny Staffa
Backup Dave Baird Jr.

Laser Safety
Primary Matthew Quinn
Backup Dave Baird Jr.

Lead / Environmental
Primary David Hockin

Lead / Industrial Hygiene
Primary Rob Bushek
Backup Dave Baird Jr.

Lockout/Tagout
Primary David Mertz
Backup Thomas Gibbs

Machinery and Machine Tool Safety
Primary Thomas Gibbs

Magnetic Field Safety
Primary Dave Baird Jr.
Backup Matthew Quinn

Material Handling Equipment
Primary Mike Bonkalski

Medical
Primary Kelly Dombrowski
Backup Mike Bonkalski

NEPA
Primary Teri Dykhuis
Backup Amber Kenney

NPDES Permits and Discharges
Primary Katie Kosirog
Backup Eric Mieland

Noise
Primary Dave Baird Jr.
Backup Jonny Staffa

Noncompliance Tracking System (NTS)
Primary J. Donald Cossairt
Backup Dave Baird Jr.
Backup Kathy Graden

Occurrence Reporting & Processing System (ORPS)
Primary Dave Baird Jr.
Backup Amber Kenney

Oxygen Deficiency Hazards (ODH)
Primary Dave Baird Jr.
Backup Rob Bushek

PCBs
Primary David Hockin
Backup Gregory Thompson

Personal Protective Equipment (PPE)
Primary David Cathey
Backup Thomas Gibbs

Personal Protective Equipment (PPE)/Air Pacs-SCBA
Primary Charles Kuhn

Pesticides
Primary Rod Walton

Pressure Vessel Safety
Primary Mike Bonkalski

Pressure/Vaccum Vessel Notes
Primary Cindy Rogers

Quality
Primary T.J. Sarlina

Radiation Dosimetry Program
Primary Susan McGimpsey
Backup Kathy Graden

Radiation Safety Interlocks
Primary Kamran Vaziri
Backup Adam Olson

Radiation Safety Liaison, Accelerator Division
Primary Kamran Vaziri
Backup J. Donald Cossairt

Radiation Safety Liaison, Business Services Section
Primary Susan McGimpsey
Backup Kathy Graden

Radiation Safety Liaison, Computing Division
Primary Susan McGimpsey

Radiation Safety Liaison, Facilities Engineering Services Section
Primary Susan McGimpsey
Backup J. Donald Cossairt

Radiation Safety Liaison, Particle Physics Division
Primary Kathy Graden
Backup Kamran Vaziri

Radiation Safety Liaison, Technical Division
Primary Susan McGimpsey
Backup J. Donald Cossairt

Radiation Safety Liaison, WDRS
Primary Kathy Graden
Backup Susan McGimpsey

Radiation Safety, General
Primary J. Donald Cossairt

Radioactive Source Program
Primary Kathy Graden
Backup Susan McGimpsey

Respiratory Protection
Primary Jonny Staffa
Backup Rob Bushek

Safety & Health Database Support
Primary Jody Federwitz
Backup Martha Michels

Safety Data Sheets (SDSs)
Primary Jonny Staffa
Backup Rob Bushek

Safety Glasses, Prescription
Primary Cindy Rogers
Backup Anna Campbell

Safety Officer, Fire Department
Primary Charles Kuhn

Safety Shoes
Primary Thomas Gibbs

Safety Signs
Primary Daniel Villarreal

Scaffolds
Primary Mike Bonkalski
Backup Raul Cantu

Security Gates
Primary William Flaherty Jr.

Security Issues, General
Primary William Flaherty Jr.
Backup Chuck Morrison

Self-Contained Breathing Apparatus, Fire Department
Primary Charles Kuhn

Senior Safety Officer, ESH&Q Section
Primary Thomas Gibbs

Sitewide Emergency Warning System Tests
Primary David Esterquest

Spill Control
Primary David Hockin

Subcontractor Safety
Primary Mike Bonkalski
Backup Raul Cantu

Toxic Release Inventory / Community Right-To-Know
Primary Amber Kenney
Backup Teri Dykhuis

Traffic Citations
Primary William Flaherty Jr.

Traffic Safety
Primary William Flaherty Jr.

Training Officer, Fire Department
Primary Charles Kuhn

Training, GERT & Radiation Worker
Primary Joel Kofron

Waste Minimization / Pollution Prevention / Recycling
Primary Katie Kosirog
Backup Eric Mieland

Waste, Chemical
Primary David Hockin
Backup Gregory Thompson

Waste, Dumpster Surveys
Primary Steve Carrigan
Backup Daniel Curatolo

Waste, Radioactive
Primary David Hockin
Backup Steve Carrigan

Waste, Radioactive or Chemical, General
Primary David Hockin
Backup Gregory Thompson

Water Quality, Drinking
Primary Rod Walton
Backup Kate Pripusich-Sienkiewicz

Water Quality, Groundwater / Soil
Primary Chris Greer
Backup Eric Korzeniowski

Water quality, Surface Water
Primary Katie Kosirog
Backup Eric Mieland

Welding Permits
Primary Donald Kerbs Jr.

Wildlife Issues
Primary Rod Walton